past exhibits
Collapsible content
2024
February 15 - March 23 “City Light and The Dark" Clarence Porter & Carol Loeb
January 11 - February 10 "Edge of the Forest" Daria Gavrilina, Patty Lynes, Pamela Mayhew, Rob Peachey
2023
In Gallery
November 16 - January 6 "Dwelling in Place" Stuart Godfrey, Laurie De Camillis, Jill Hobson, Eliza Kozurno, Pamela Rojas
November 11 - December 23 "Secret Cache" A Selection of new work by Gallery Artists
October 5 - November 11 "Found Sanctuary" Barry Hodgson and Murray Gainer
August 31 - September 30 "Interpretive Layers" Dara Aram and Iris McDermott
July 27 - August 26 "The Feature" Selection of Gallery Artists
July 27 - August 26 "The Creatures are Back" Sculptures and Paintings by Marcelo Suaznabar
June 15 - July 22 "Conversing with Dreams and Joy" James Paterson and Jangmee Park
May 20 - 27 "Shelter" Solo Featurette Exhibit with Aleda O'Connor, proceeds directed 100% to the Wesley Centre, Hamilton
May 4 - June 10 "It was all a Dream" Solo Exhibit with Ron Eady
March 23 - April 29 "Boundless" Solo Exhibit with Laura Culic
February 23 - March 18 "Paul Knowles (1945-2021) A Retrospective"
January 13 - February 18 "View Life" Mimmo Baronello, Brenda Nieves, Diana Rosa
Online Exhibit
September/October "The Estate of Frances Lovett (1917-2022)"
June/July "The Estate of Wayne Allan (1941-2018)"
2022
In Gallery
November 24 - January 7, 2023 "Urban Edge" Rhonda Abrams, Jim Bourke, Bruce Cochrane, and Janice Kovar
October 20 - November 19 "The Kitchen Garden" James Gummerson- Solo Exhibit
September 8 - October 15 "Whiskey Hill" Jody Joseph- Solo Exhibit
July 28 - September 3 "Ternion Wonders" Cora Brittan, Eric Brittan & Lisa Stead
June 23 - July 23 "Interpreting Landscapes" Victoria Pearce and Carol Finkerbeiner Thomas
May 12- June 18 "Industry" Aleda O'Connor- Solo Exhibit
April 7 - May 7 "Bouquet" Donna Fratesi, Clarence Porter, Sandra Manzi & Miriam Traher
February 24 - April 2 "Repertoire" Chelo Sebastian- Solo Exhibit
January 13- February 19 "Out of the Back" Highlighting Gallery artists
2021
In Gallery
November 25 - January 8, 2022 "Every Single Day" Jan Zimmerman, Diane Black, Josee Savaria & Marina Hanacek
October 14 - November 20 "Encounter" Christopher Cape, Patricia Moore, John Richer & Jodi Kitto-Ward
September 9 - October 9 "Meta | Scapes" James Paterson, Courney Downman & Kim Wilkie
July 29 - September 4 "Creatures & Demons" Marcelo Suaznabar, featuring Ceramics and Paintings, Solo exhibit
June 10 - July 24 "Convergent Terrain" Floyd Elzinga & Nancy Farrell
April 15 - June 5 "Ebb & Flow" Laura Culic Solo Exhibit
February 18 - April 10 "Lyrics of the Land" Sue Archibald, Wendy Bermingham, Jenn Wilkins & Laurie Wonfor Nolan
January 14 - February 15 "The Painter's Realm" Dara Aram and Geoff Farnsworth
Online Exhibit
October/November "Retrospective" Estate of Alma Sawbridge
June/July "Drawn" Featuring Travel drawings by Aleda O'Connor
April/May "City" Drawings from the Estate of John Hanson
February/March "With Love, Art" Victoria Pearce, Madelaine Ward & Cora Brittan
2020
November 26, 2020 - January 9, 2021 "The Gallery Artist"
October 22 - November 21 Pat Foss Solo
June 1 - October 17 "Selection of Artists"
March 26 - May 30 "Abstract #X"- Johnnene Maddison, Elizabeth McQueen, & Margot Roi
February 20 - March 21 "Out of the Back: Selection of Gallery artists"
January 9 - February 15 "Looking Back at Madelaine Ward"
2019
November 28, 2019 - January 4, 2020 "Count 10"- Peter Barelkowski, Christopher Reid Flock, John Ford, Natalya Kuszmina, Gordon Leverton, Wayne Moore, Aleda O'Connor, Victoria Pearce, Mary Philpott, and David Shepherd
October 24 - November 23 "Steel, Fire & Ice"- Ron Eady
September 12- October 19 "Where the Sky Touches Land" - Laura Culic and Jessica Masters
August 1 - September 7 "Pigments" - Clarence porter, Ester Pugliese, James Paterson, Grace Croughan, & Wendy Boyd
June 20 - July 27 - "Surreality" - Bill Schwarz & Marcelo Suaznabar
June 14 - June 17 - Art Lottery 2019
May 9 - June 13 - "Measure of a Year" - Aleda O'Connor Solo
March 28 - May 4 - "Where the Flowers Grow" - Donna Fratesi & James Gummerson
February 21 - March 23 - "Of Sky & Sea" - Erin Whitten Crysdale & Laine Groeneweg
January 10 - February 16 - Corry William Brigden Retrospective
2018
November 22 - January 5, 2019 - "In the Mix" Marion R. Anderson, Diana Hillman, Steven Volpe & Susan Wallis
October 18 - November 17 - "Flourish" Cora Britta, Eric Brittan & Gerard Brender a Brandis
September 13 - October 13 - "Acts of Light" Gisele Comtois & Ron Bolt
August 2 - September 8 - "Cold Front V" Inuit Art Experience
June 21 - July 28 "Out of the Back" Selection of Gallery Artists
May 10 - June 14 "On the Ridge" Carolyn Dover
March 29 - May 5 "Organically Abstract" John Ford and Anna Medvedeva
February 22 - March 24 "Flash Burn" Adam Colangelo, Floyd Elzinga, Silvia Taylor, and Paula Vandermey
January 11 - February 17 "The Making of Conrad Furey: Decoding a Visual Language" from the estate
2017
November 23 - January 6 "Drippin Paint" Dara Aram, Donna Fratesi, Julie Gladstone, Debra Lengyell, & Sandra Martin
November 16 - 18 "2019 Now" Juried McMaster 3rd Year Art Exhibition
October 5 - November 11 "I Frequently Go There" Clarence Porter and Laura Culic
August 31 - September 30 "In Between Land" Victoria Pearce and Lori Mirabelli
July 27 - August 26 "Nouns" Lorne Winters, David Shepherd, and Joanna Strong
June 15 - July 22- "The Modernity of Madelaine Ward: Retrospective"
May 4 - June 10 - "Effects of Weather" Aleda O'Connor Solo Exhibition
March 30 - April 29 - "Varied Together" Bill Schwarz & Susan Avaishsi
February 23 - March 25 -"Out of the Back" Selection of Gallery Artists
January 12 - February 18 -"The Elusive Figure" New artwork by Tadeusz Biernot and Ron Eady
2016
December 1 - 30 -"Secret Cache" Selection of smaller works by Gallery Artists
November 10, 2016 - January 7, 2017 -"Epic Stories and Tails" Richard Ahnert, Allen Egan, Edward Falkenberg, Lukas Mouka, Chandler Swain, and Mary Philpott
September 29 – November 5 -"Catch the Weave II" Karen Cummings, Sophia DeFrancesca, Agnieszka Foltyn, Lindy Fyfe, Mita Giacomini, Judi Miller, Rochelle Rubinstein, Maggie Vanderweit
August 25 – September 24 -"The Edge of Paradise" Carolyn Dover
July 21 – August 20 - "Cold Front IV" An Inuit Explorations
June 16 - July 16 - "En Plein Air" Juniata LeBarre Symington
May 5 - June 09, 2016 - "Sehnsucht" Work by Susan Outlaw
March 31 - April 30, 2016 - "Memories of Here And There" Ron Bolt and Gisele Comtois
February 25 - March 26, 2016 - "Configurations" Work by Rick Cook, Sandor Monos, Rachel Ovadia, Paul Wysmyk
January 14 - February 20, 2016 - "The Voyager" Selected Works from the
Estate of Conrad Furey
2015
December 3 - January 9, 2016 - "Fragments" Ron Eady, Julio Ferrer, Cathy Griggs, Laine Groeneweg, Sandra Martin, Vanessa McKernan, Aleda O'Connor,
Victoria Pearce, Bill Schwarz
November 26 - January 16, 2016 - (Lower Gallery) "Kokoro" Kimiko Koyanagi
October 22 - November 28 - "Playing Strange" Nahum Flores, Jeannie Pappas, Marcelo Suaznabar, Istvan Zsako
September 10 - October 17 - "Laura Culic & Dara Aram: Reflected Natures"
July 30 - September 5 - "Allurement" Cora Brittan, Eric Brittan, & Vera Graham
June18 - July 25 - "Katherine MacDonald & John Miecznikowski"
May 7- June 11 - "Ron Eady: REcollections"
April 2 - May 2 - "Victoria Pearce: Halcyon Skys"
February 19 - March 28 - "Madelaine Ward: A Retrospective"
January 15 - February 14 - "Out of the Back: Selection of Gallery Artists"
January 10 - February 28 - "The Hamiltonian" Historically Significant Hamilton Artists
2014
November 20 - January 10, 2015 - "Iridescent: Glass Exhibition"
October 15 - November 15 - "#Hamilton2Views" Barry Coombs and Aleda O'Connor
August 28 - October 4 - "Travel Diaries of John and Ann Hanson" Estate Exhibition
July 10 - August 23 - "Cold Front III" An Inuit Explorations
June 5 - July 5 - "Tree to Seed" Floyd Elzinga and AnneMarie Plint
May 30 - June 2 - "Art Lottery" Hosted by Earls Court Gallery for Centre 3
May 1 - May 29 - "Over Yonder" Bill Schwarz and Gisele Comtois
March 20 - April 26 - "Carolyn Dover: The Water's Edge"
February 13 - March 15 - "Natalya Kuzmina: Solo Show"
January 9 - February 8 - "Academia" Bruce Taylor, Judy Major, Shawn Serfas
2013
November 21 - January 4 - "Out of the Back" Selection of Earls Court Gallery Artists
October 17- November 16 - "Tough Pigment" Cathy Griggs & Shane Norrie
September 12- October 12 - "Catch the Weave: A Textile and Fiber Art
Experience" Andrea Stajan-Ferkul, Lorraine Roy, Pat Hertzberg, Alice Vander Vennen, Pam Lobb, Sophie De Francesca, and Lynn Jackson
August 8 - September 8 - "Alla Prima" Dara Aram and Jan Yates
July 4 - August 3 - "Just a Dream" Marcelo Suaznabar, Magdolene Dykstra, Loree Ovens, and Peter Barelkoski
June 6 - June 29 - "Revisiting Conrad Furey's Studio"
May 31- June 3 - Art Lottery for Centre 3
May 2 - May 30 - "A Retrospective" John Hanson
March 21 - April 27 - "Landforms" Susan Outlaw and Laura Culic
February 15 - March 16 - "The Other Side of Paradise" Ron Eady
January 10 - February 9 - "Gallery Selections" Celebrating 40 Years
2012
November 15 - January 5, 2013 - "Fast" Shannon Dickie, Mike Smalley, and Diana Menzies
October 11 - November 10 - "Recent Works" John Miecznikowski, Katherine MacDonald, Rae Bates, Margaret Lock
September 6 - October 6 - "Lines of Vision" Gordon Leverton and Micheal Zarwosky
July 26 - September 1 - "Cold Front II" A selection of Inuit Works
June 14 - July 21 - "Gallery Selections Summer 2012"
June 8 - June 11 - Art Lottery by The Print Studio (Centre 3)
May 10 - June 7 - "An Introduction" featuring Bruno Capolongo, Julio Ferrer, Clarence Porter, and Victoria Pearce
March 29 - May 5 - "Stressing Construction" Tor Lukasik-Foss and Floyd Elzinga
February 23 - March 24 - "Gallery Selections" Winter 2012
January 12 - Feb 18 - "Out of the Back" A selection of gallery artists
2011
December 1, 2011 - January 7, 2012 - "Named Spaces" An artist invitational
October 20 - November 26 - "Gallery Selections Fall 2011"
Sept 9 - Oct 15 - "Accounts of Nature" Helga Morrison and Laurie Near
July 21 - September 3 - "Connections Within Context" Anong Beam and Nava Waxman
June 9 - July 16 - "Gallery Selections Summer 2011"
May 4 - June 5 - "Tracing Grounds" Dara Aram and Bruce Steinhoff
March 31 - April 30 - "Along the Bruce" Carolyn Dover
March 3 - March 26 - "The Collection of John Casuccio: Arte Cuban"
February 3 - February 26 - "Gallery Selections Winter 2011"
January 6 - January 26 - "Traditions, Legends & Interpretations"
2010
Nov 18 - Jan 1 - "Pursuits of Aesthetics"
Oct. 7 - November 13 - "Gallery Selections" Fall 2010
Sept. 28 - Oct. 2 - Studio Sale - Barbara Acheson Cooper
Aug. 26 - Sept. 25 - "Strata Sight" Wayne Moore and Barry Coombs
July 15 - August 21 - "Cold Front" Inuit art
June 10 - July 10 - "Gallery Selections" Spring 2010
April 22 - June 5 - "Vanguard"
March 12 - April 17 -"Placing Within" Christina Sealey
January 15 - February 28 "Ink Impressions"
2009
Relocate to 215 Ottawa Street N. Hamilton | September
November - December - "Perceptions and Expectations”
2007
April 13 - May 5 - Petra Zantingh "Encaustics"
Sylvia Lyloc "Chance Connections" photographs
2005
January 7 - February 15 - "Aline Myles Banting"
February 28 -April 2 - "Discovery Sale"
April 8 - May 25 - "Convergence"
August 19 - September 30 - "Realist Revival"
October 27-November 26 - "Vestiges and Evidence"
December 2 - January 14 - Gallery Selections Show
2004
August/September - Gallery Selections Show
October 15 - November 6 - Cora Brittan